HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] reporting requirements set forth in the State Sanitary Code (10
NYCRR Part 24) 24.1, which provides in pertinent part:
"All cases or suspected cases of Acquired Immune Deficiency
Syndrome (AIDS) shall be reported to the Commissioner of Health
by city, county and district health officers, physicians,
hospital administrators, laboratories or persons in charge of
state institutions."
Section 24.2 of that regulation requires that "such reports and
additional information shall be kept confidential, as required by
Public Health Law, section 206(1)(j)."
Public Health Law, section 206(1)(j) provides in pertinent part:
"The Commissioner shall * * * cause to be made such scientific
studies and research which have for their purpose the reduction
of morbidity and mortality.
** * In conducting such studies and research, the commissioner is
authorized to receive reports on forms prepared by him * * * Such
information when received by the commissioner * * * shall be kept
confidential and shall be used solely for the purposes of medical
or scientific research or the improvement of the quality of
medical care through the conduction of medical audits." (Em
phasis added.)
The Legislature in enacting section 206(1)(j) of the Public
Health Law created a comprehensive and impervious shield to
protect the ability of the Health Department to conduct essential
scientific research and medical audits. In explicit language,